Updated October 5 2021

At Goodpharm, we collect and manage personal information according to this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act), with the goal of incorporating our company values: transparency, accessibility, and usability.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Sale and any capitalised terms used in this policy that are not defined have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

At Goodpharm, we use the “Privacy by Design” approach. This means that we think of privacy implications before building a new feature, we don’t ask for information we don’t need, we protect the information you provide us. We take pride in treating our user’s privacy the way we’d like to be treated as individuals if we were using a website like Goodpharm.

Collection of your information

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information such as web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request. We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to be able to save your profile and the documents and comments associated with it. In order to enable these or any other login-based features, we use cookies to store session information for your convenience.

You can block or delete cookies and still be able to use Goodpharm, although if you do you will then be asked for your username and password every time you log in to the Website. In order to take advantage of certain features of the Website, you may also choose to provide us with other personal information, such as your picture or personal website, but your decision to utilise these features and provide such data will always be voluntary.

You are able to view, change and remove your data associated with your profile.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide you with Goodpharm Products or to communicate with you about the services or the Website. With respect to any files or information that you may choose to upload to Goodpharm, we take the privacy and confidentiality of these seriously. We encrypt all files, and permanently delete any redacted edits you make to files. If you choose to make a file public, we recommend you redact any and all references to people and addresses, as we can’t protect public data. We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorised access of data about you that we store, including personal information. We only share personal information you have provided to us where it is for the purpose it was collected and we have your consent, or one of the following apply:

  • we believe it’s necessary to uphold the law; or
  • we believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues.

If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we may not be able to provide our Products to you. 

Goodpharm is operated from New Zealand. If you are visiting the Website from outside of New Zealand, you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide to us according to this policy and the Privacy Act.

Where you have consented to receive emails or messages from Goodpharm, we may send you promotional emails relating to Goodpharm or communicate with you about your use of the Goodpharm website. Goodpharm also uses technology to alert us via a confirmation email when you open an email from us. You can modify your email notification preferences by clicking the appropriate link included in the footer of email notifications. Our emails will contain an unsubscribe function if you no longer want to receive emails from Goodpharm.

How we use Your Information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails and/ or text/SMS messages or alternative messaging apps to confirm your order status and delivery.
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password
  • To verify your identity and account to assist you using Live Chat
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, text/SMS, postal mail, social media, messaging apps, browser notifications or other means about our Products and promotions, where you have consented to receive such information
  • To show you promotions in Facebook, Instagram, Google and other social and advertising networks (please note you can amend your preferences on these sites to restrict these promotions, see the third-party remarketing section below).
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences and personalise offers to you
  • To analyse trends and statistics
  • To improve or update our website and our Products
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary
  • To provide you with customer support and delivery updates

We will not use your information for any other purpose unless legally required.

Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties. Only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service. We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third-party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding these third-party services privacy policies. We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share personal information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Third-Party Remarketing

When you visit our website with cookies enabled, we place a third-party cookie supplied by Google, Facebook or other partners onto your browser. While this cookie is completely anonymous in that it doesn't provide us or any third party with any personally identifiable information about you (e.g., your name or address), it does track certain things like how long you spent on our site, and which pages you did or didn't visit. This allows us to use ‘remarketing’ functionality to then deliver targeted advertising to you based on your behaviour whilst you were on our site.
For example, if you visited a particular product, we might use this information to display advertising to you promoting a special offer specific to this product. This advertising may be displayed to you as you browse other sites across the internet. This is possible because many websites participate in third-party advertising programmes, allowing them to use parts of their sites to display promotional messages from participating advertisers.

You may also see our advertisements on sites directly owned or controlled by Google, such as YouTube, or on Facebook.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies for advertising at the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads.
To manage your Facebook preferences go to: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

We may also use personal identifiers (such as email address) to display our ads to you on Facebook where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

Website and Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously.

Goodpharm endeavours to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions. Our website uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your personal information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as your password and address so that generally other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window. In current versions of the Chrome, Firefox and Edge browsers, this appears before the URL itself in the browser address bar. If this appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We comply with the Privacy Act by ensuring that all personal information is protected (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, due to the nature of the Internet and email systems, we are unable to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

Goodpharm may investigate or monitor a customer’s behaviour if it suspects that there may be fraudulent activity on their account. This may result in Goodpharm contacting a customer by email or telephone about their order to verify its validity or credit card information, before the order is dispatched.

Please ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting www.goodpharm.co.nz, especially if you access our website from a shared computer.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Goodpharm Ltd cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites.

Product Reviews

We reserve the right to use all testimonials and product reviews we receive in our marketing and promotional material, both on and offline. If you don't want us to use you review, please let us know.

Access and changes to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you at any time. We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information deleted or corrected.

Please contact us at hello@goodpharm.co.nz to request access or amendment to any information.

Goodpharm will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why.

Complaints

You may submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal information to hello@goodpharm.co.nz. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email. In any case, you can track all changes via the Website. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Website after such changes have been first posted. Should you have any question or concern, please write to hello@goodpharm.co.nz